Awards

  • Deestrider of the Year

    2023 Nige Parr
    2022 Antony Woodall
    2021 Nige Parr
    2020 Shaun Terry
    2019 Nige Parr
    2018 Paul Aird & Christine Cammillaire
    2017 Kev Burns
    2016 Paul Aird
    2015 Lindsey McElmeel
    2014 Bev Goodson
    2013 Martin Witty
    2012
    2011 Neil Dunn
    2010
    2009 Mac McColl
    2008 Leslie Ingram
    2007 Neil Dunn
    2006 Leslie Ingram
    2005 Paul Aird
    2004 Mac McColl
    2003
    2002 Mac McColl
    2001 Neil Dunn
    2000
    1999 Michael Norris
    1998 C Davies
    1997 Neil Dunn
    1996 Jon Blunt
    1995 Geoff Harrison
    1994 Neil Dunn
    1993 Geoff Harrison
    1992 Neil Dunn
    1991 Lee Deene
    1990 Neil Dunn
    1989 Dave Hughes
    1988 Neil Dunn
    1987 Jane Williams
    1986 Emlyn Roberts
    1985 Stuart Baker
    1984 Dave Hughes
    1983 Emlyn Roberts
  • Runner of the Year

    2023 Drew Gray
    2022 Drew Gray
    2021 (Covid-19)
    2020 (Covid-19)
    2019 Jay Jennions
    2018 Steve Hayes
    2017 Nick Bartley
    2016 Jay Jennions
    2015 Jay Jennions
    2014 ?
    2013 ?
    2012 ?
    2011 ?
    2010 Martin Witty
    2009 ?
    2008 ?
    2007 Jay Jennions
    2006 Rose Rogers
    2005 Rose Price
    2004 ?
    2003 ?
    2002 ?
    2001 ?
    2000 ?
    1999 Paul Aird
    1998 Paul Aird
    1997 Paul Aird
    1996 Paul Aird
    1995 Paul Aird
    1994 Paul Aird & G Harrison
    1993 Paul Aird
    1992 M. Worrall
    1991 M. Worrall
    1990 D. Hughes
    1989 R.P. Wilkes
    1988 T. Hughes
    1987 J. Kitching
    1986 J. Kitching
    1985 T. Harper
    1984 J.M. Bibby
  • Borders League

    2023 Mens
    1st Drew Gray
    2nd Max Dowell
    3rd Tony Woodhall
    4th Martin Witty
    5th Stuart Brown
    7th= Kevin Burns
    7th= Darren Low

    2023 Ladies
    1st Christine Cammillaire
    2nd Jay Jennions
    3rd Sue McIndoe
    4th Jane Blackwell
    5th Bev Goodson

    2022 Mens
    1st Drew Gray
    2nd Steve Thomas
    3rd= Tony Woodall
    3rd= Max Dowell
    5th Craig Davies
    6th Paul Lewtey
    7th Grant McGowan
    8th Martin Witty
    9th David Morris
    10th Kevin Burns

    2022 Ladies
    1st Angela Deeley
    2nd Christine Cammillaire
    3rd Jay Jennions
    4th Jo Houghton-Davies
    5th Sarah Brown
    6th Sue McIndoe
    7th Beverley Goodson
    8th Jane Blackwell

  • Cross Country

    2023 Mens
    1st Tony Woodhall
    2nd Paul Lewtey
    3rd Justin Evans

    2023 Ladies
    1st Christine Cammillaire
    2nd Abigail Cammillaire

    2022 Mens
    1st Paul Lewtey

    2022 Ladies
    1st Christine Cammillaire
    2nd Abigail Cammillaire
    3rd Beverley Goodson
    4th Jane Blackwell

  • Fell-Trail Championship

    2023
    1st= Fred Aird (88pts)
    1st= Allan Mckeown (88pts)
    3rd Christine Cammillaire (84pts)

    2022
    1st Fred Aird
    2nd Nige Parr
    3rd Drew Gray

  • Neil Dunn Handicap

    2023
    1st-Sue McIndoe (4s)
    2nd- Bev Goodson (5s)
    3rd-Helen Moore (15s)

    2022
    1st-Martin Witty (9s)
    2nd-Vikki Foulkes (10s)
    3rd-Max Dowell (13s)

    2021
    1st-Jacob Thomas (1s)
    2nd=Jay Jennions (4s)
    2nd=Sarah Brown (4s)
    3rd-Antony Woodall (5s)

    2020
    1st-Jay Jennions (11s)
    2nd=Wendy Owen (14s)
    2nd=Sue McEndoe (14s)
    3rd-Grant McGowan (22s)

    2019
    1st=Sylwester Pietron (6s)
    1st=Christine Cammillaire (6s)
    2nd-Heather Reynolds (9s)
    3rd-Andrea Wadcock-Parr (25s)

  • Parkrun Blitz

    2023
    1st Antony Woodhall (100pts)
    2nd Fred Aird (98pts)
    3rd Paul Lyth (91pts)

    2022
    1st Fred Aird
    2nd Martin Witty
    3rd Kevin Burns

  • London Marathon

    2024
    Graham Bryan 03:45:00
    Joey Davies 03:02:49
    Les Price 04:47:15
    2023
    Marc Dixon 4:11:57
    Christine Cammillare 3:36:59
    2022
    Graham Evans 5:01:50
    2021
    Nige Parr 3:48:38
    Katie Roberts 6:41:21
    Linda Turley 4:12:22
    Andrea Wadcock-Parr 4:12:24
    2019
    Jo Houghton-Davies 4:31:28
    Christine Cammillare 3:46:45
    Scott Jones 4:40:30
    2018
    Paul Lewtey 4:17:24
    2017
    Lindsey Bellis 4:51:40
    Mark Dunn 4:25:23
    2016
    Stephen Hannam 4:03:24
    Neil Andrew Robinson 3:09:13
    2015
    Nicholas Chadwick 3:52:48
    Christopher Hyndman 3:16:26
    Mark Williams 2:59:11
    2014
    Stephen Hannam 5:01:08
    2013
    David Jones 3:41:20
    Neil Andrew Robinson 3:47:23
    2012
    Mark Williams 3:34:26
    2011
    Jay Jennions 3:09:56
    Lucy Reid 4:45:25
    Martin Witty 3:11:14
    2010
    Nicholas Chadwick 3:49:12
    Jay Jennions 3:18:48
    Neil Andrew Robinson 3:57:02
  • Club Records

    Note W.I.P!

    Marathon 2:47:06 | 3:09:56

    FU20 Club Member
    [00:00:00] (location)
    MU20 Club Member
    [00:00:00] (location)
    FU23 Club Member
    [00:00:00] (location)
    MU23 Andrew Edwards
    [2:55:39] (Chester 2013)
    SF Jay Jennions
    [3:09:56] (London 2011)
    SM James Bruce
    [2:47:06] (Valencia 2023)
    FV35 Jay Jennions
    [3:16:11] (Chester 2017)
    MV35 Steven Hayes
    [2:56:46] (Chester 2014)
    FV40 Nicola Birkett
    [5:18:43] (Chester 2021)
    MV40 Alan Latham
    [2:50:09] (Newport 2021)
    FV45 Beverley Goodson
    [5:32:36] (Llanberis 2016)
    MV45 Alan Latham
    [2:56:35] (Wrexham Elite 2022)
    FV50 Angela Deeley
    [3:45:23] (Chester 2023)
    MV50 Mark Williams
    [3:47:04] (Manchester 2018)
    FV55 Club Member
    [00:00:00] (location)
    MV55 David Morris
    [3:52:06] (Chester 2014)
    FV60 Rosemary Rogers
    [3:41:11] (Liverpool 2012)
    MV60 David Morris
    [4:00:42] (Chester 2016)
    FV65 Club Member
    [00:00:00] (location)
    MV65 David Morris
    [4:44:22] (Chester 2023)
    FV70 Club Member
    [00:00:00] (location)
    MV70 Club Member
    [00:00:00] (location)
    FV75 Club Member
    [00:00:00] (location)
    MV75 Club Member
    [00:00:00] (location)

    Half Marathon 71:51 | 87:12

    FU20 Club Member
    [00:00:00] (location)
    MU20 Andrew Edwards
    [87:22] (Helsby 2010)
    FU23 Club Member
    [00:00:00] (location)
    MU23 Andrew Edwards
    [73:17] (Wrexham 2013)
    SF Jay Jennions
    [87:12] (Helsby 2011)
    SM Andrew Edwards
    [74:39] (Helsby 2014)
    FV35 Jay Jennions
    [89:46] (Wrexham 2015)
    MV35 Mike Roberts
    [76:31] (Chester 2018)
    FV40 Beverley Goodson
    [2:09:00] (Liverpool 2013)
    MV40 Steven Hayes
    [71:51] (Boston UK 2021)
    FV45 Linda Martin
    [98:54] (Helsby 2008)
    MV45 Steven Hayes
    [73:01] (Waters Wilmslow 2022)
    FV50 Angela Deeley
    [93:03] (Chester 2022)
    MV50 Antony Woodall
    [88:42] (Lake Vyrnwy 2023)
    FV55 Rosemary Rogers
    [97:49] (Chester 2006)
    MV55 David Morris
    [1:44:01] (Warrington 2013)
    FV60 Rosemary Rogers
    [96:33] (Liverpool 2013)
    MV60 Kevin Burns
    [01:50:10] (Lake Vyrnwy 2017)
    FV65 Club Member
    [00:00:00] (location)
    MV65 David Morris
    [1:55:14] (Anglesey 2022)
    FV70 Club Member
    [00:00:00] (location)
    MV70 Club Member
    [00:00:00] (location)
    FV75 Club Member
    [00:00:00] (location)
    MV75 Club Member
    [00:00:00] (location)

    10 Mile 56:39 | 65:31

    FU20 Club Member
    [00:00:00] (location)
    MU20 Club Member
    [00:00:00] (location)
    FU23 Club Member
    [00:00:00] (location)
    MU23 Max Dowell
    [71:30] (Rhyl 2018)
    SF Jay Jennions
    [65:31] (Preston 2012)
    SM Gareth Williams
    [56:43] (Wrexham Open 2016)
    FV35 Jay Jennions
    [68:07] (Wrexham Open 2016)
    MV35 Mike Roberts
    [59:05] (Wrexham Open 2017)
    FV40 Beverley Goodson
    [1:42:12] (Rhyl 2014)
    MV40 Steven Hayes
    [56:39] (Rhyl 2020)
    FV45 Rosemary Rogers
    [80:43] (Rivacre Valley 1999)
    MV45 Alan Latham
    [63:46] (Rhyl 2024)
    FV50 Rosemary Rogers
    [77:24] (Preston 2002)
    MV50 Paul Lyth
    [74:18] (Rhyl 2024)
    FV55 Rosemary Rogers
    [77:01] (Llandudno 2005)
    MV55 David Morris
    [81:03] (Rhyl 2014)
    FV60 Rosemary Rogers
    [75:09] (Llandudno 2012)
    MV60 Club Member
    [00:00:00] (location)
    FV65 Club Member
    [00:00:00] (location)
    MV65 David Morris
    [88:03] (Rhyl 2022)
    FV70 Club Member
    [00:00:00] (location)
    MV70 Club Member
    [00:00:00] (location)
    FV75 Club Member
    [00:00:00] (location)
    MV75 Club Member
    [00:00:00] (location)

    10K 31:23 | 39:15

    FU20 Club Member
    [00:00:00] (location)
    MU20 Andrew Edwards
    [38:25] (Cardiff)
    FU23 Club Member
    [00:00:00] (location)
    MU23 Andrew Edwards
    [33:27] (Stanley Park Blackpool)
    SF Jay Jennions
    [39:15] (Cardiff 2010)
    SM Gareth Williams
    [31:23] (Telford 2018)
    FV35 Jay Jennions
    [40:21] (Eryri 2015)
    MV35 Mike Roberts
    [33:33] (Antrobus Chester 2018)
    FV40 Linda Martin
    [43:51] (Wrexham 2007)
    MV40 Steven Hayes
    [32:44] (Wilmslow Festive 2021)
    FV45 Angela Deeley
    [47:10] (Caernarfon 2019)
    MV45 Steven Hayes
    [33:45] (Wilmslow Festive 2022)
    FV50 Angela Deeley
    [42:43] (Chester 2022)
    MV50 Antony Woodall
    [39:09] (Wilmslow 2023)
    FV55 Rosemary Rogers
    [45:07] (Liverpool 2006)
    MV55 Paul Aird
    [45:57] (Caernarfon 2018)
    FV60 Rosemary Rogers
    [46:16] (Ellesmere Port 2013)
    MV60 Paul Aird
    [37:52] (Llandudno Twin Piers 2019)
    FV65 Club Member
    [00:00:00] (location)
    MV65 David Morris
    [53:51] (Chester 2022)
    FV70 Club Member
    [00:00:00] (location)
    MV70 Club Member
    [00:00:00] (location)
    FV75 Club Member
    [00:00:00] (location)
    MV75 Club Member
    [00:00:00] (location)

    5 Mile 25:34 | 31:51

    FU20 Club Member
    [00:00:00] (location)
    MU20 Club Member
    [00:00:00] (location)
    FU23 Club Member
    [00:00:00] (location)
    MU23 Andrew Edwards
    [29:14] (Burtonwood 2012)
    SF Jay Jennions
    [31:51] (Dolgellau 2011)
    SM Gareth Williams
    [25:34] (Abergele 2018)
    FV35 Jay Jennions
    [33:21] (Mold BL 2018)
    MV35 Mike Roberts
    [26:53] (Abergele 2018)
    FV40 Jay Jennions
    [36:45] (Chester BL 2021)
    MV40 Steven Hayes
    [26:22] (Chester BL 2021)
    FV45 Rosemary Rogers
    [38:56] (Walton Park 1999)
    MV45 Steven Hayes
    [26:27] (Chester Spring 5 2022)
    FV50 Angela Deeley
    [33:31] (Chester BL 2021)
    MV50 Steven Thomas
    [31:36] (Caergwrle 2019)
    FV55 Rosemary Rogers
    [35:46] (Walton Park 2006)
    MV55 Paul Aird
    [35:22] (Upton BL 2018)
    FV60 Rosemary Rogers
    [36:03] (Runcorn 2013)
    MV60 Paul Aird
    [35:27] (Chester Spring 5 2019)
    FV65 Club Member
    [00:00:00] (location)
    MV65 David Morris
    [42:05] (Chester 2021)
    FV70 Club Member
    [00:00:00] (location)
    MV70 Club Member
    [00:00:00] (location)
    FV75 Club Member
    [00:00:00] (location)
    MV75 Club Member
    [00:00:00] (location)

    5K 15:36 | 18:55

    FU20 Club Member
    [00:00:00] (location)
    MU20 Max Dowell
    [23:55] (Liverpool 2016)
    FU23 Club Member
    [00:00:00] (location)
    MU23 Andrew Edwards
    [16:41] (Halewood 2012)
    SF Jay Jennions
    [18:56] (Capenhurst 2010)
    SM Gareth Williams
    [16:06] (Rhyl Marsh Tracks 2015)
    FV35 Jay Jennions
    [18:55] (Capenhurst 2014)
    MV35 Mike Roberts
    [16:07] (Kingsley Mid Cheshire 2018)
    FV40 Susan Bonney
    [32:15] (Ruthin 2019)
    MV40 Steven Hayes
    [15:45] (Mid Cheshire 2021)
    FV45 Rosemary Rogers
    [24:08] (Croxteth Park 1999)
    MV45 Steven Hayes
    [15:36] (Kingsley Mid Cheshire 2022)
    FV50 Rosemary Rogers
    [22:07] (Christleton 2004)
    MV50 Antony Woodall
    [20:14] (Capenhurst 2023)
    FV55 Rosemary Rogers
    [21:50] (Liverpool 2006)
    MV55 Paul Aird
    [20:16] (Kingsley Mid Cheshire 2018)
    FV60 Rosemary Rogers
    [21:31] (Dunham Massey 2012)
    MV60 Paul Aird
    [20:46] (Dunham Massey 2019)
    FV65 Club Member
    [00:00:00] (location)
    MV65 Club Member
    [00:00:00] (location)
    FV70 Club Member
    [00:00:00] (location)
    MV70 Club Member
    [00:00:00] (location)
    FV75 Club Member
    [00:00:00] (location)
    MV75 Club Member
    [00:00:00] (location)

Other Outstanding Performances

  • Oct 2023 Paul Lyth 1st V50 Abergele 5K (21:22)
  • Oct 2023 Drew Gray 1st V40 Abergele 10K (38:44)
  • Sep 2023 Darren Low 100th Park Run
  • Sep 2023 Stuart Brown Ironman Wales (15:08:07)
  • Sep 2023 Drew Gray Silver MV40 North Wales Half Marathon Championship (1:25)
  • Sep 2023 Jess McKinlay Silver LV35 North Wales Half Marathon Championship (1:47)
  • Sep 2023 Paul Lyth Silver MV50 North Wales Half Marathon Championship (1:49)
  • Sep 2023 Les Price Bronze MV40 North Wales Half Marathon Championship (2:15)
  • Sep 2023 Sarah Johnson Silver LV45 North Wales Half Marathon Championship (2:20)
  • Sep 2023 Fiona Robinson Silver LV55 North Wales Half Marathon Championship (3:02)
  • Sep 2023 Allan Mckeown Peris Horseshoe Race (4:46:48)
  • Aug 2023 Jay Jennions LV40 North Wales 10K Champion (45:58)
  • May 2023 Nige Parr NW Pilgrims Way Ultra Marathon 144miles
  • Mar 2023 Jan Hyndman-Jones, Linda Turley & Andrea Wadcock-Parr Chester Ultra 50 miles (12h:57m)
  • Oct 2022 Nige Parr & Christine Cammillare Offa's Dyke Path 191miles (5 days)
  • Mar 2022 Drew Gray V40 North Wales HM Champion (81:59)
  • Mar 2022 Dafydd Morris V65 North Wales HM Champion (1:55:14)
  • Mar 2022 Christine Cammillare Bronze LV35 North Wales XC (26:05)
  • Oct 2021 Neil Dunn WA Hall of Fame